There were two common refrains at Tuesday’s Urban County Council confrontation between our vice mayor and the developers of CentrePointe.
[…] With regard to ‘development by consensus’, I haven’t asked for public input into how the developers use their land. I have asked for public accountability for their continued pattern of incompetence and / or deception while obtaining public approvals for the block.
Finally, you are very misinformed in your belief that property comes without encoded responsibilities. Since you are so deeply familiar with state law, you probably know about these, but I thought that I’d share them with our readers anyway.
For instance, you probably know about KRS 411.550. In subsection (1) it states “In determining whether a defendent’s use of property constitutes a private nuisance the judge or jury…shall consider all relevant facts and circumstances including the following:”. Then drop to paragraph (d): “The influence of the defendent’s use of the property to the growth and prosperity of the community;”. Paragraphs (c) and (e) are also quite relevant to the CentrePointe case, as are, for instance, parts of KRS 381.770, which deal with the kinds of remedies available